Free Network Posts

Some Useful 10GBASE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Transceiver Modules Model Distance Wavelength  Mode Medium Interface  Temp. SFP-10G-SR 300m 850nm Multimode Fiber Duplex LC 0-70℃ SFP-10G-LR 10km 1310nm Singlemode Fiber Duplex LC 0-70℃ SFP-10G-LRM 220m 1310nm Multimode Fiber Duplex LC 0-70℃ SFP-10G-ER 40km 1550nm Snglemode Fiber Duplex LC 0-70℃ SFP-10G-ZR 80km 1550nm Singlemode Fiber Duplex LC 0-70℃ Parameter 10GBASE-LR 10GBASE-ER 10GBASE-ZR Transmit Power (max) −1.0 dBm 2.0 dBm 4.0 dBm Transmit Power (min) −6.0 dBm −1.0 dBm 0.0 dBm Receive power…

Networking

Here is an example on how to query or display optical power of an interface in a Huawei Router. This is tested using NetEngine40E Universal Service Router or NE40E running version 8.x OS. display interface <interface> extensive Sample Output: (Can see link down and not receiving any power from the neighboring device) <Huawei-NE40E>display interface GigabitEthernet1/1/1 extensive GigabitEthernet1/1/10 current state : DOWN(LOS) (ifindex: 142) Line protocol current state : DOWN Link quality grade : — Port BW: 10G, Transceiver max BW:…

Huawei

Here’s a comparison table between the two network models: Open Systems Interconnect (OSI) vs Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) Similarities: both are defined in layered architecture both define standards for networking both are logical models both provide framework for creation and implementation of  networking standards and devices both models simplify network troubleshooting process Differences: OSI is protocol independent standard while TCP/IP model is based on standard protocols which Internet has developed OSI model is developed by International Standard Organization (ISO)…

Networking

  Here’s you can choose to remember the 7 Layers of Open Systems Interconnection (OSI) From Application to Physical: (A)pplication (A)ll (P)resentation (P)eople (S)ession (S)eem (T)ransport (T)o (N)etwork (N)eed (D)ata Link (D)ata (P)hysical (P)rocessing Some other Mnemonics are: A Penguin Said That Nobody Drinks PepsiA Priest Saw Two Nuns Doing PushupsAll Pros Search Top Notch Donut Places From Physical to Application: (P)hysical (P)lease (D)ata Link (D)o (N)etwork (N)ot (T)ransport (T)hrow (S)ession (S)ausage (P)resentation (P)izza (A)pplication (A)way Some other Mnemonics are:…

Networking

OSI or Open Systems Interconnection model consists of 7 Layers that describes how telecommunication or computing systems use to communicate or operate over a network. It was the first standard model for network communications and still widely used for network isolation and troubleshooting. Layers Functions / Applications Data Types Examples (7) Application End User / Desktop-Mail Services-Directory Services-Network Virtual Terminal-File transfer access/management Data HTTP,SMTP,FTP,SSH,DNS,Telnet,IMAP,POP3,LDAP,HTTPs,TFTP (6) Presentation Syntax/ Data Representation-Translation-Encryption/Decryption (plain to cipher text)-Compression Data ASCII,JPEG,MPEG,GIF,EBDIC (5) Session Dialog Coordination-Session establishment/maintenance/termination-Synchronization-Dialog…

Networking

Here’s the Cisco IOS commands vs Huawei OS commands Cisco IOS Huawei BASIC show display     | include | include exit quit end return configure terminal system-view shutdown shutdown  no shutdown undo shutdown     no undo  clear  reset debug debugging show running-config display current-configuration show startup-config display saved-configuration show version display version    show tech-support display diagnostic-information clear counters <interface> reset counters <int> clear line <line><line number>     terminal length <num>   screen-length disable terminal width <num>…

Cisco

Here’s a sample steps for configuring Netstream or Netflow on Huawe Router: Netstream Server = 192.168.30.100 Netstream UDP port = 9991 version = v9 Loopback IP = 1.1.1.1 Configure Netstream for IPv4 & IPv6 ip netstream timeout active <value> ip netstream export version <version#> origin-as ip netstream export template timeout-rate <value> ip netstream sampler fix-packets <packets> inbound ip netstream export source <source IP> ip netstream export host <Netstream Server IP> <port> ipv6 netstream timeout active <value> ipv6 netstream export version…

Huawei

Here’s a syslog configuration examples for Huawei Routers Remote Syslog Server IP = 10.50.50.50 Pre-configured: sysname <device hostname> Syslog Configuration: 1. Enable the logging functionality info-center enable 2. Configure the channel to send logs to the remote syslog server info-center channel 6 name <channel name> info-center source <source> channel <channel name> trap level <level> debug level <debug level> info-center source <source> channel <channel name> log level <notification | warning> 3. Configure the source interface of the logging info-center loghost source <source…

Huawei

Here’s the SNMP configuration examples for Huawei routers. Taking the following details: SNMP community: snmpcomm123 Loopback/management IP address: 192.168.10.100 SNMP Polling Server: 192.168.20.199 SNMP Trap Server: 192.168.20.200 Pre-config: (assuming Loopback0 is your source interface to send those SNMP traffic) interface LoopBack0     description _ Loopback for Huawei Router ip address 192.168.10.100 255.255.255.255 SNMPv2c Polling: 1. Configure SNMP (version can be set to all to support v1,v2c and v3) snmp-agent sys-info version all 2. Configure SNMP engine ID and community…

Huawei

Configuring Huawei Router to authenticate (also including authorization and accounting) to Tacacs+ server 10.10.10.10 – Tacacs+/ACS/ISE/AAA server#1 10.10.10.11 – Tacacs+/ACS/ISE/AAA server#2 20.20.20.2 –  Loopback/source IP Configure the tacacs server profile or template hwtacacs-server template <PROFILENAME> hwtacacs-server authentication <TACACS IP#1> hwtacacs-server authentication <TACACS IP#2> secondary hwtacacs-server authorization <TACACS IP#1> hwtacacs-server authorization <TACACS IP#2> secondary hwtacacs-server accounting <TACACS IP#1> hwtacacs-server accounting <TACACS IP#2> secondary hwtacacs-server source-ip <SOURCE IP> hwtacacs-server shared-key cipher <TACACS KEY> hwtacacs-server user-name original Sample Config: hwtacacs-server template freenetworktutorials  …

Huawei