100G world

100G transceivers have been around for few years already and it is getting affordable since 2016 I guess, and it is now practical to shift to 100G instead of burning N x 10GEs.  To see more info about 100G transmission principles, I find this link very informative -> https://community.fs.com/blog/understand-100g-transceivers-transmission-principles.html
Here are sample 100G transceivers we deployed in our datacenters, it really depends on what type of vendor or hardware you have, but the most popular now is the QSFPs
Juniper
QSFP-100GBASE-LR4 (blue) –>  100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector
QSFP-100G-SR4 (gold) –> 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 100m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector
Cisco
CPAK-100G-LR4 –>  support 100Gbps optical links over standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) with SC or LC connectors

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply