Category: <span>Datacenter</span>

Fiber Optic Transceivers are wavelength-specific lasers that can convert electrical data signals into optical signals via optical fiber. It is basically a device that uses fiber optical technology in sending and receiving data. Here’s the classifications:   Based on form factors 1. XENPAK – original 10G pluggable optics using SC connector type 2. X2 -provides 10G connectivity up to 40km on SMF and successor of XENPAK. Also used SC connectors 3. GBIC -short for Gigabit Interface Converter, is a standard…

Datacenter Networking

Fiber Optic Cable Connectors provide alignment of microscopic glass fibers¬† used in fiber cables in transmitting high speed data.¬† These are the types of fiber optic cable connectors that you will come across in a datacenter. There’s few more that I excluded in the list as already obsolete and seldom use. 1. SC (Standard/Subscriber/Square Connector) -most popular type used in telecomm/datacomm industry for its durability, low-cost and simple installation. It uses locking tables and classified as push-pull connectors. -ferrule diameter…

Datacenter

It is good to know these types of power cables/plug in case you need to bring up servers from external parties. Normally servers are C13 plug but the other end can be different depending on the rack you have, (country specific). These are the common types that you need to be familiar with if you work in a datacenter or somewhere you do server hosting.   C14 NEMA5-15 – Type B NEMA6-15 BS1316 – (UK 3 pin) CEE7/7 – Type…

Datacenter